In a shock move, opposition parties had been trying to change the date of the election to December 9. However, the controversial move was voted down by MPs 315 to 295.

The result of the vote was a win for Prime Minister Boris Johnson with over two-thirds of the House of Commons backing the bill.

The bill will now have to go to the House of Lords and is expected to pass before the end of the week.

Out of the MPs who voted for an election on 12 December, 291 were from the Conservative Party, 127 were from the Labour Party, 10 were from the DUP and nine were independent MPs.

Of the 20 who rejected the December 12 election, 11 were Labour, three were Plaid Cymru, one was from The Independent Group for Change, one was from the Green Party, one was an Independent candidate and one was from the SNP.

A staggering 191 MPs chose not to vote at all, with the majority of those being from Jeremy Corbyn’s Labour Party.

Before the vote, 10 rebel MPs rejoined the Conservative Party.

All the rebel MPs supported Mr Johnson in voting for an election on December 12 not December 9.

MPs who voted against the December 9 poll date were mainly from the Conservative Party, with 292 voting to reject the earlier date.

READ MORE: Farage drops hint about handing Boris Johnson an election lifeline

Ayes

Abbott, Ms Diane

Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Labour

Adams, Nigel

Selby and Ainsty

Conservative

Afolami, Bim

Hitchin and Harpenden

Conservative

Afriyie, Adam

Windsor

Conservative

Aldous, Peter

Waveney

Conservative

Allan, Lucy

Telford

Conservative

Allin-Khan, Dr Rosena

Tooting

Labour

Amess, Sir David

Southend West

Conservative

Andrew, Stuart

Pusey

Conservative

Argar, Edward

Charnwood

Conservative

Ashworth, Jonathan

Leicester South

Labour

Atkins, Victoria

Louth and Horncastle

Conservative

Austin, Ian

Dudley North

Independent

Bacon, Mr Richard

South Norfolk

Conservative

Badenoch, Mrs Kemi

Saffron Walden

Conservative

Baker, Mr Steve

Wycombe

Conservative

Baldwin, Harriett

West Worcestershire

Conservative

Barclay, Stephen

North East Cambridgeshire

Conservative

Baron, Mr John

Basildon and Billericay

Conservative

Barron, Sir Kevin

Rother Valley

Labour

Bellingham, Sir Henry

North West Norfolk

Conservative

Benn, Hilary

Leeds Central

Labour

Benyon, Richard

Newbury

Independent

Beresford, Sir Paul

Mole Valley

Conservative

Berry , Jake

Rossendale and Darwen

Conservative

Betts, Mr Clive

Sheffield South East

Labour

Blackman, Bob

Harrow East

Conservative

Blomfield, Paul

Sheffield Central

Labour

Blunt, Crispin

Reigate

Conservative

Bone, Mr Peter

Wellingborough

Conservative

Bottomley, Sir Peter

Worthing West

Conservative

Bowie, Andrew

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Conservative

Brabin, Tracy

Batley and Spen

Labour

Bradley, Ben

Mansfield

Conservative

Bradley, Karen

Staffordshire Moorlands

Conservative

Brady, Sir Graham

Altrincham and Sale West

Conservative

Braverman, Suella

Fareham

Conservative

Brereton, Jack

Stoke-on-Trent South

Conservative

Bridgen, Andrew

North West Leicestershire

Conservative

Brine, Steve

Winchester

Independent

Brokenshire, James

Old Bexley and Sidcup

Conservative

Brown, Mr Nicholas

Newcastle upon Tyne East

Labour

Bruce, Fiona

Congleton

Conservative

Bryant, Chris

Rhondda

Labour

Buckland, Robert

South Swindon

Conservative

Burghart, Alex

Brentwood and Ongar

Conservative

Burgon, Richard

Leeds East

Labour

Burns, Conor

Bournemouth West

Conservative

Burt, Alistair

North East Bedfordshire

Independent

Cairns, Alun

Vale of Glamorgan

Conservative

Campbell, Mr Gregory

East Londonderry

Democratic Unionist Party

Campbell, Sir Alan

Tynemouth

Labour

Carden, Dan

Liverpool, Walton

Labour

Cartlidge, James

South Suffolk

Conservative

Cash, Sir William

Stone

Conservative

Caulfield, Maria

Lewes

Conservative

Chalk, Alex

Cheltenham

Conservative

Champion, Sarah

Rotherham

Labour

Chapman, Jenny

Darlington

Labour

Charalambous, Bambos

Enfield, Southgate

Labour

Chishti, Rehman

Gillingham and Rainham

Conservative

Chope, Sir Christopher

Christchurch

Conservative

Churchill, Jo

Bury St Edmunds

Conservative

Clark, Colin

Gordon

Conservative

Clark, Greg

Tunbridge Wells

Independent

Clarke, Mr Simon

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

READ  Brexit Groundhog Day to return - Stephen Barclay issues warning to new PM

Conservative

Cleverly, James

Braintree

Conservative

Clifton-Brown, Sir Geoffrey

The Cotswolds

Conservative

Coaker, Vernon

Gedling

Labour

Coffey, Dr Thérèse

Suffolk Coastal

Conservative

Collins, Damian

Folkestone and Hythe

Conservative

Cooper, Julie

Burnley

Labour

Cooper, Yvette

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Labour

Corbyn, Jeremy

Islington North

Labour

Costa, Alberto

South Leicestershire

Conservative

Courts, Robert

Witney

Conservative

Cox, Mr Geoffrey

Torridge and West Devon

Conservative

Crabb, Stephen

Preseli Pembrokeshire

Conservative

Crausby, Sir David

Bolton North East

Labour

Crouch, Tracey

Chatham and Aylesford

Conservative

Cruddas, Jon

Dagenham and Rainham

Labour

David, Wayne

Caerphilly

Labour

Davies, David T. C.

Monmouth

Conservative

Davies, Glyn

Montgomeryshire

Conservative

Davies, Mims

Eastleigh

Conservative

Davies, Philip

Shipley

Conservative

Davis, Mr David

Haltemprice and Howden

Conservative

De Piero, Gloria

Ashfield

Labour

Debbonaire, Thangam

Bristol West

Labour

Dent Coad, Emma

Kensington

Labour

Dhesi, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh

Slough

Labour

Dinenage, Caroline

Gosport

Conservative

Djanogly, Mr Jonathan

Huntingdon

Conservative

Docherty, Leo

Aldershot

Conservative

Dodds, Anneliese

Oxford East

Labour

Dodds, Nigel

Belfast North

Democratic Unionist Party

Donaldson, Sir Jeffrey M.

Lagan Valley

Democratic Unionist Party

Donelan, Michelle

Chippenham

Conservative

Dorries, Ms Nadine

Mid Bedfordshire

Conservative

Double, Steve

St Austell and Newquay

Conservative

Doughty, Stephen

Cardiff South and Penarth

Labour

Dowden, Oliver

Hertsmere

Conservative

Doyle-Price, Jackie

Thurrock

Conservative

Drax, Richard

South Dorset

Conservative

Dromey, Jack

Birmingham, Erdington

Labour

Duddridge, James

Rochford and Southend East

Conservative

Duguid, David

Banff and Buchan

Conservative

Duncan Smith, Mr Iain

Chingford and Woodford Green

Conservative

Duncan, Sir Alan

Rutland and Melton

Conservative

Dunne, Mr Philip

Ludlow

Conservative

Eagle, Maria

Garston and Halewood

Labour

Eagle, Ms Angela

Wallasey

Labour

Efford, Clive

Eltham

Labour

Ellis, Michael

Northampton North

Conservative

Ellwood, Mr Tobias

Bournemouth East

Conservative

Elmore, Chris

Ogmore

Labour

Noes

Bailey, Mr Adrian

West Bromwich West

Labour

 

Beckett, Margaret

Derby South

Labour

 

Clwyd, Ann

Cynon Valley

Labour

 

Coffey, Ann

Stockport

The Independent Group for Change

 

Edwards, Jonathan

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Plaid Cymru

 

Farrelly, Paul

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Labour

 

Gapes, Mike

Ilford South

The Independent Group for Change

 

Hermon, Lady

North Down

Independent

 

Kyle, Peter

Hove

Labour

 

Lammy, Mr David

Tottenham

Labour

 

Lucas, Caroline

Brighton, Pavilion

Green Party

 

Lucas, Ian C.

Wrexham

Labour

 

MacNeil, Angus Brendan

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Scottish National Party

 

Owen, Albert

Ynys Môn

Labour

 

Saville Roberts, Liz

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Plaid Cymru

 

Sheerman, Mr Barry

Huddersfield

Labour

 

Smith, Owen

Pontypridd

Labour

 

Soubry, Anna

Broxtowe

The Independent Group for Change

 

Williams, Hywel

Arfon

Plaid Cymru

 

Zeichner, Daniel

Cambridge

Labour

No vote recorded

Abrahams, Debbie

Oldham East and Saddleworth

Labour

 

Ali, Rushanara

Bethnal Green and Bow

Labour

 

Allen, Heidi

South Cambridgeshire

Liberal Democrat

 

Amesbury, Mike

Weaver Vale

Labour

 

Antoniazzi, Tonia

Gower

Labour

 

Bardell, Hannah

Livingston

Scottish National Party

 

Bebb, Guto

Aberconwy

Independent

 

Begley, Órfhlaith

West Tyrone

Sinn Féin

 

Bercow, John

Buckingham

Speaker

 

Berger, Luciana

Liverpool, Wavertree

Liberal Democrat

 

Black, Mhairi

Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Scottish National Party

 

Blackford, Ian

Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Scottish National Party

 

Blackman, Kirsty

Aberdeen North

Scottish National Party

 

Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta

City of Durham

Labour

 

Boles, Nick

Grantham and Stamford

Independent

 

Bradshaw, Mr Ben

Exeter

Labour

 

Brady, Mickey

Newry and Armagh

Sinn Féin

 

Brake, Tom

Carshalton and Wallington

Liberal Democrat

 

Brennan, Kevin

Cardiff West

Labour

 

Brock, Deidre

Edinburgh North and Leith

Scottish National Party

 

Brown, Alan

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Scottish National Party

 

Brown, Lyn

West Ham

Labour

 

Buck, Ms Karen

Westminster North

Labour

 

Burden, Richard

Birmingham, Northfield

READ  James Cleverly and David Lammy trade blows as Tory chairman blasts Labour's 'insider' Twitter account amid factcheckUK row

Labour

 

Butler, Dawn

Brent Central

Labour

 

Byrne, Liam

Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Labour

 

Cable, Sir Vince

Twickenham

Liberal Democrat

 

Cadbury, Ruth

Brentford and Isleworth

Labour

 

Cameron, Dr Lisa

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Scottish National Party

 

Campbell, Mr Ronnie

Blyth Valley

Labour

 

Carmichael, Mr Alistair

Orkney and Shetland

Liberal Democrat

 

Chapman, Douglas

Dunfermline and West Fife

Scottish National Party

 

Cherry, Joanna

Edinburgh South West

Scottish National Party

 

Clarke, Mr Kenneth

Rushcliffe

Independent

 

Cooper, Rosie

West Lancashire

Labour

 

Cowan, Ronnie

Inverclyde

Scottish National Party

 

Coyle, Neil

Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Labour

 

Crawley, Angela

Lanark and Hamilton East

Scottish National Party

 

Creagh, Mary

Wakefield

Labour

 

Creasy, Stella

Walthamstow

Labour

 

Cryer, John

Leyton and Wanstead

Labour

 

Cummins, Judith

Bradford South

Labour

 

Cunningham, Alex

Stockton North

Labour

 

Cunningham, Mr Jim

Coventry South

Labour

 

Daby, Janet

Lewisham East

Labour

 

Dakin, Nic

Scunthorpe

Labour

 

Davey, Sir Edward

Kingston and Surbiton

Liberal Democrat

 

Davies, Geraint

Swansea West

Labour

 

Day, Martyn

Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Scottish National Party

 

De Cordova, Marsha

Battersea

Labour

 

Docherty-Hughes, Martin

West Dunbartonshire

Scottish National Party

 

Dodds, Jane

Brecon and Radnorshire

Liberal Democrat

 

Dowd, Peter

Bootle

Labour

 

Drew, Dr David

Stroud

Labour

 

Duffield, Rosie

Canterbury

Labour

 

Elliott, Julie

Sunderland Central

Labour

 

Ellman, Dame Louise

Liverpool, Riverside

Independent

 

Farron, Tim

Westmorland and Lonsdale

Liberal Democrat

 

Fellows, Marion

Motherwell and Wishaw

Scottish National Party

 

Fovargue, Yvonne

Makerfield

Labour

 

Fox, Dr Liam

North Somerset

Conservative

 

Foxcroft, Vicky

Lewisham, Deptford

Labour

 

Gethins, Stephen

North East Fife

Scottish National Party

 

Gibson, Patricia

North Ayrshire and Arran

Scottish National Party

 

Gildernew, Michelle

Fermanagh and South Tyrone

Sinn Féin

 

Gill, Preet Kaur

Birmingham, Edgbaston

Labour

 

Glindon, Mary

North Tyneside

Labour

 

Goodman, Helen

Bishop Auckland

Labour

 

Grady, Patrick

Glasgow North

Scottish National Party

 

Grant, Peter

Glenrothes

Scottish National Party

 

Gray, Neil

Airdrie and Shotts

Scottish National Party

 

Greening, Justine

Putney

Independent

 

Grieve, Mr Dominic

Beaconsfield

Independent

 

Gyimah, Mr Sam

East Surrey

Liberal Democrat

 

Haigh, Louise

Sheffield, Heeley

Labour

 

Hall, Luke

Thornbury and Yate

Conservative

 

Hammond, Mr Philip

Runnymede and Weybridge

Independent

 

Harman, Ms Harriet

Camberwell and Peckham

Labour

 

Harris, Carolyn

Swansea East

Labour

 

Hayman, Sue

Workington

Labour

 

Hazzard, Chris

South Down

Sinn Féin

 

Healey, John

Wentworth and Dearne

Labour

 

Hendry, Drew

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Scottish National Party

 

Hepburn, Mr Stephen

Jarrow

Independent

 

Hillier, Meg

Hackney South and Shoreditch

Labour

 

Hobhouse, Wera

Bath

Liberal Democrat

 

Hodge, Dame Margaret

Barking

Labour

 

Hopkins, Kelvin

Luton North

Independent

 

Hosie, Stewart

Dundee East

Scottish National Party

 

Howarth, Sir George

Knowsley

Labour

 

Hoyle, Sir Lindsay

Chorley

Deputy Speaker

 

Huq, Dr Rupa

Ealing Central and Acton

Labour

 

Jardine, Christine

Edinburgh West

Liberal Democrat

 

Jarvis, Dan

Barnsley Central

Labour

 

Johnson, Diana

Kingston upon Hull North

Labour

 

Jones, Darren

Bristol North West

Labour

 

Jones, Graham P

Hyndburn

Labour

 

Jones, Helen

Warrington North

Labour

 

Jones, Mr Kevan

North Durham

Labour

 

Jones, Ruth

Newport West

Labour

 

Kane, Mike

Wythenshawe and Sale East

Labour

 

Kendall, Liz

Leicester West

Labour

 

Killen, Ged

Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Labour

 

Laing, Dame Eleanor

Epping Forest

Deputy Speaker

 

Lamb, Norman

North Norfolk

Liberal Democrat

 

Law, Chris

Dundee West

Scottish National Party

 

Lee, Dr Phillip

Bracknell

Liberal Democrat

READ  Theresa May urges Jeremy Corbyn to do a Brexit deal

 

Letwin, Sir Oliver

West Dorset

Independent

 

Lewis, Clive

Norwich South

Labour

 

Linden, David

Glasgow East

Scottish National Party

 

Lloyd, Stephen

Eastbourne

Independent

 

Lynch, Holly

Halifax

Labour

 

Madders, Justin

Ellesmere Port and Neston

Labour

 

Malhotra, Seema

Feltham and Heston

Labour

 

Maskell, Rachael

York Central

Labour

 

Maskey, Paul

Belfast West

Sinn Féin

 

Matheson, Christian

City of Chester

Labour

 

McCabe, Steve

Birmingham, Selly Oak

Labour

 

McCallion, Elisha

Foyle

Sinn Féin

 

McCarthy, Kerry

Bristol East

Labour

 

McDonald, Stewart Malcolm

Glasgow South

Scottish National Party

 

McDonald, Stuart C.

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

Scottish National Party

 

McFadden, Mr Pat

Wolverhampton South East

Labour

 

McGinn, Conor

St Helens North

Labour

 

McGovern, Alison

Wirral South

Labour

 

McKinnell, Catherine

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Labour

 

McMorrin, Anna

Cardiff North

Labour

 

McNally, John

Falkirk

Scottish National Party

 

Miliband, Edward

Doncaster North

Labour

 

Molloy, Francie

Mid Ulster

Sinn Féin

 

Monaghan, Carol

Glasgow North West

Scottish National Party

 

Moon, Mrs Madeleine

Bridgend

Labour

 

Moran, Layla

Oxford West and Abingdon

Liberal Democrat

 

Murray, Ian

Edinburgh South

Labour

 

Newlands, Gavin

Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Scottish National Party

 

O’Hara, Brendan

Argyll and Bute

Scottish National Party

 

O’Mara, Jared

Sheffield, Hallam

Independent

 

Onwurah, Chi

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Labour

 

Peacock, Stephanie

Barnsley East

Labour

 

Perkins, Toby

Chesterfield

Labour

 

Phillips, Jess

Birmingham, Yardley

Labour

 

Phillipson, Bridget

Houghton and Sunderland South

Labour

 

Platt, Jo

Leigh

Labour

 

Pound, Stephen

Ealing North

Labour

 

Qureshi, Yasmin

Bolton South East

Labour

 

Reynolds, Emma

Wolverhampton North East

Labour

 

Reynolds, Jonathan

Stalybridge and Hyde

Labour

 

Rimmer, Ms Marie

St Helens South and Whiston

Labour

 

Ryan, Joan

Enfield North

The Independent Group for Change

 

Sandbach, Antoinette

Eddisbury

Independent

 

Shah, Naz

Bradford West

Labour

 

Sheppard, Tommy

Edinburgh East

Scottish National Party

 

Sherriff, Paula

Dewsbury

Labour

 

Shuker, Mr Gavin

Luton South

Independent

 

Simpson, Mr Keith

Broadland

Conservative

 

Slaughter, Andy

Hammersmith

Labour

 

Smeeth, Ruth

Stoke-on-Trent North

Labour

 

Smith, Angela

Penistone and Stocksbridge

Liberal Democrat

 

Smith, Eleanor

Wolverhampton South West

Labour

 

Smith, Laura

Crewe and Nantwich

Labour

 

Smyth, Karin

Bristol South

Labour

 

Snell, Gareth

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Labour

 

Sobel, Alex

Leeds North West

Labour

 

Stephens, Chris

Glasgow South West

Scottish National Party

 

Stone, Jamie

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Liberal Democrat

 

Swinson, Jo

East Dunbartonshire

Liberal Democrat

 

Thewliss, Alison

Glasgow Central

Scottish National Party

 

Thomas, Gareth

Harrow West

Labour

 

Timms, Stephen

East Ham

Labour

 

Truss, Elizabeth

South West Norfolk

Conservative

 

Turley, Anna

Redcar

Labour

 

Turner, Karl

Kingston upon Hull East

Labour

 

Twigg, Derek

Halton

Labour

 

Twigg, Stephen

Liverpool, West Derby

Labour

 

Umunna, Chuka

Streatham

Liberal Democrat

 

Vaz, Keith

Leicester East

Labour

 

Watson, Tom

West Bromwich East

Labour

 

West, Catherine

Hornsey and Wood Green

Labour

 

Western, Matt

Warwick and Leamington

Labour

 

Whitehead, Dr Alan

Southampton, Test

Labour

 

Whitfield, Martin

East Lothian

Labour

 

Whitford, Dr Philippa

Central Ayrshire

Scottish National Party

 

Williams, Dr Paul

Stockton South

Labour

 

Wilson, Phil

Sedgefield

Labour

 

Winterton, Dame Rosie

Doncaster Central

Deputy Speaker

 

Wishart, Pete

Perth and North Perthshire

Scottish National Party

 

Wollaston, Dr Sarah

Totnes

Liberal Democrat

 

Woodcock, John

Barrow and Furness

Independent



READ SOURCE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here