Fashion

The Critics’ Choice Awards 2021 nominations have been revealed, and The Crown looks set to sweep up


The Critics’ Choice Awards 2021 nominations have been revealed, and The Crown and Ozark top the list for the most-nominated shows.

Both Netflix series have six nominations each.

Josh O’Connor and Emma Corrin (who play the Prince and Princess of Wales) are up for Best Actor and Best Actress in a Drama Series, while Olivia Colman (who plays Queen Elizabeth II) is also up for the Best Actress gong. Co-stars Tobias Menzies (who plays Prince Philip) and Gillian Anderson (who plays Thatcher) have been recognised in the supporting categories.

The Crown is also nominated for Best Drama Series, as is Ozark. Jason Bateman, Laura Linney, Tom Pelphrey, Julia Garner and Janet McTeer have also received nominations for the chilling US thriller.

Other shows that have received widespread recognition across categories include Normal People, I May Destroy You, Schitt’s Creek,The Undoing and The Queen’s Gambit.

The Critics’ Choice Awards 2021 film nominations are set to be announced on 8th February, while the ceremony is expected to take place on 7th March.

Here’s the full list of Critics’ Choice Awards 2021 nominations…

Best Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Perry Mason (HBO)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

READ  Chris Cornell's Widow Sues Soundgarden Over ''Hundreds of Thousands'' in Unpaid Royalties

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
  • Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)
  • Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
  • Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Justin Hartley, This Is Us (NBC)
  • John Lithgow, Perry Mason (HBO)
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Tom Pelphrey, Ozark (Netflix)
  • Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Cynthia Erivo, The Outsider (HBO)
  • Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
  • Janet McTeer, Ozark (Netflix)
  • Wunmi Mosaku, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Comedy Series

  • Better Things (FX)
  • The Flight Attendant
  • (HBO Max) Mom (CBS)
  • PEN15 (Hulu)
  • Ramy (Hulu)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Hank Azaria, Brockmire (IFC)
  • Matt Berry, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great (Hulu)
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

READ  Nicole Kidman and Keith Urban Donate to Australian Fire Relief After Their Home "Is Under Threat"

  • Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Natasia Demetriou, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • William Fichtner, Mom (CBS)
  • Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Alex Newell, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
  • Mark Proksch, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Andrew Rannells, Black Monday (Showtime)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Lecy Goranson, The Conners (ABC)
  • Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Pop)
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Ashley Park, Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • Jaime Pressly, Mom (CBS)
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Limited Series

  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mrs. America (FX)
  • Normal People (Hulu)
  • The Plot Against America (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
  • The Undoing (HBO)
  • Unorthodox (Netflix)

Best Movie Made for Television

  • Bad Education (HBO)
  • Between the World and Me (HBO)
  • The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
  • Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
  • What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • John Boyega, Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing (HBO)
  • Paul Mescal, Normal People (Hulu)
  • Chris Rock, Fargo (FX)
  • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True (HBO)
  • Morgan Spector, The Plot Against America (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit is serving up serious 60s fashion inspo in time for this season’s resurgence

READ  Alexander McQueen opens ‘Roses’ exhibition at London flagship

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America (FX)
  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People (Hulu)
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox (Netflix)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Tessa Thompson, Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie Made for Television

  • Daveed Diggs, The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
  • Joshua Caleb Johnson, The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
  • Dylan McDermott, Hollywood (Netflix)
  • Donald Sutherland, The Undoing (HBO)
  • Glynn Turman, Fargo (FX)
  • John Turturro, The Plot Against America (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America (FX)
  • Betsy Brandt, Soulmates (AMC)
  • Marielle Heller, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Margo Martindale, Mrs. America (FX)
  • Winona Ryder, The Plot Against America (HBO)
  • Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America (FX)

Best Talk Show

  • Desus & Mero (Showtime)
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
  • Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Best Comedy Special

  • Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
  • Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
  • Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
  • Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
  • Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)
  • Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Best Short Form Series

  • The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
  • Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)
  • Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
  • Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
  • Reno 911! (Quibi)
  • Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)



READ SOURCE

Leave a Reply

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.