Best British Independent Film

Bait, Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
The Personal History Of David Copperfield, Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell, Kevin Loader
The Souvenir, Joanna Hogg, Luke Schiller
Wild Rose, Tom Harper, Nicole Taylor, Faye Ward

Best Director

Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts, For Sama
Oliver Hermanus, Moffie
Joanna Hogg, The Souvenir
Mark Jenkin, Bait
Asif Kapadia, Diego Maradona

Best Actress

Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
Holliday Grainger, Animals
Sally Hawkins, Eternal Beauty
Vicky Knight, Dirty God
Renee Zellweger, Judy

Best Supporting Actress

Jessica Barden, Scarborough
Ruthxjiah Bellenea, The Last Tree
Elizabeth Debicki, Vita & Virginia
Tilda Swinton, The Personal History Of David Copperfield
Julie Walters, Wild Rose

Best Screenplay

Joanna Hogg, The Souvenir
Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell, The Personal History Of David Copperfield
Paul Laverty, Sorry We Missed You
Peter Strickland, In Fabric
Nicole Taylor, Wild Rose

Best Actor

Sam Adewunmi, The Last Tree
Tom Burke, The Souvenir
Kris Hitchen, Sorry We Missed You
Josh O’Connor, Only You
Dev Patel, The Personal History Of David Copperfield

Best Supporting Actor

Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind
Hugh Laurie, The Personal History Of David Copperfield
Edlison Manuel Olbera Núñez, Yuli – The Carlos Acosta Story
Peter Mullan, The Vanishing
Bluey Robinson, Dirty God

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)

Will Becher, Richard Phelan, A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Fyzal Boulifa, Lynn + Lucy
Ninian Doff, Boyz In The Wood
Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind
Harry Wootliff, Only You

Debut Screenwriter

Kieran Hurley, Beats
Lisa Owens, Days Of The Bagnold Summer
Nicole Taylor, Wild Rose
Emma Jane Unsworth, Animals
Harry Wootliff, Only You

READ  Manson Family Movies: 11 Streaming Films Go Inside Terrifying 1969 Cult

Best Documentary

Coup 53, Taghi Amirani, Walter Murch, Paul Zaentz
Diego Maradona, Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Paul Martin
For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
Seahorse, Jeanie Finlay, Andrea Cornwell
Tell Me Who I Am, Ed Perkins, Simon Chinn

Breakthrough Producer

Finn Bruce, Tucked
Kate Byers, Linn Waite, Bait
Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor, Blue Story [Also Produced By Damian Jones]
Becky Read, Three Identical Strangers [Also Produced By Grace Hughes-Hallett]
Jack Sidey, Moffie [Also Produced By Eric Abraham]

Most Promising Newcomer

Sam Adewumni, The Last Tree
Vicky Knight, Dirty God
Lorn Macdonald, Beats
Roxanne Scrimshaw, Lynn + Lucy
Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir

To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web
browser that
supports HTML5
video

The Discovery Award

A Bump Along The Way, Shelly Love
Children Of The Snow Land, Zara Balfour, Marcus Stephenson, Mark Hakansson
Here For Life, Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson, James Lingwood, Michael Morris, Cressida Day
Muscle, Gerard Johnson, Matthew James Wilkinson, Richard Wylie, Ed Barratt
The Street, Zed Nelson

Best British Short Film

Anna, Dekel Berenson, Merlin Merton, Olga Beskhmelnitsyna
Boiling Point, Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, James Cummings, Gabriella Callea, Grace Nelder
The Devil’s Harmony, Dylan Holmes Williams, Jess O’kane, Nathan Craig
Goldfish, Hector Dockrill, Laura Dockrill, Benedict Turnbull, Harri Kamalanathan
Serious Tingz, Abdou Cissé, Kieran Kenlock, Matt Ellingham

Best International Independent Film

Ash Is Purest White, Jia Zhang-Ke, Shôzô Ichiyama
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
Monos, Alejandro Landes, Alexis Dos Santos, Fernando Epstein, Cristina Landes, Santiago A Zapata
Parasite, Bong Joon-Ho, Jan Young-Hwan, Moon Yang-Kwon, Sin-Ae Kwak, Han Jin Won
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire, Céline Sciamma, Véronique Cayla, Bénédicte Couvreur

READ  Game of Thrones: The King director ‘COPIED’ Battle of the Bastards in ‘accidental rip-off’

Best Casting

Shaheen Baig, In Fabric
Shaheen Baig, Aisha Bywaters, The Last Tree
Kahleen Crawford, Caroline Stewart, Only You
Kahleen Crawford, Wild Rose
Sarah Crowe, The Personal History Of David Copperfield

To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web
browser that
supports HTML5
video

Best Costume Design

Suzie Harman, Robert Worley, The Personal History Of David Copperfield
Anna Mary Scott Robbins, Wild Rose
Grace Snell, The Souvenir
Jany Temime, Judy
Jo Thompson, In Fabric

Best Cinematography

Ole Bratt Birkeland, Judy
Benjamin Kracun, Beats
Zac Nicholson, The Personal History Of David Copperfield
Jamie D Ramsay, Moffie
Ari Wegner, In Fabric

Best Editing

Mick Audsley, Peter Lambert, The Personal History Of David Copperfield
Mark Jenkin, Bait
Chris King, Diego Maradona
Chloe Lambourne, Simon Mcmahon, For Sama
Helle Le Fevre, The Souvenir

Best Effects

Howard Jones, A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Paul Mann, In Fabric
Andy Quinn, The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind

To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web
browser that
supports HTML5
video

Best Make Up & Hair Design

Morten Jacobsen, Rogier Samuels, Lindelotte Van Der Meer, Dirty God
Karen Hartley-Thomas, The Personal History Of David Copperfield
Emma Scott, In Fabric
Jody Williams, Wild Rose
Jeremy Woodhead, Judy

Best Music

Jack Arnold, Wild Rose
Cavern Of Anti-Matter, In Fabric
Nainita Desai, For Sama
Antonio Pinto, Diego Maradona
Jd Twitch, Penelope Trappes, Stephen Hindman, Beats

Best Production Design

Cristina Casali, The Personal History Of David Copperfield
Stéphane Collonge, The Souvenir
Kave Quinn, Judy
Anne Seibel, The White Crow
Paki Smith, In Fabric

READ  ‘Hustlers’ Final Trailer Shows Jennifer Lopez and Constance Wu Scamming it Up

Best Sound

Anna My Bertmark, Jonathan Seale, Jules Woods, Gwen
David Bowtle-Mcmillan, Joakim Sundström, Robert Farr, Beats
Stephen Griffiths, Tim Cavagin, Max Walsh, Andy Shelley, Diego Maradona
Lee Walpole, Colin Nicholson, Stuart Hilliker, Wild Rose
Martin Pavey, In Fabric





READ SOURCE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here