Sports

Grand National 2020 entries in full as Tiger Roll heads 105 horses for Aintree


History-maker Tiger Roll spearheads an 18-strong Gordon Elliott contingent in the list of Randox Health Grand National entries unveiled today.

Twelve months on from becoming the first horse since Red Rum (1974) to win more than one Aintree marathon, the 10-year-old will bid to emulate the great horse and add a third to his mightily impressive CV.

Via another record attempt at the Cheltenham Festival, where he could win for the fifth time, the diminutive chaser will have a big weight to carry, over which owner Michael O’Leary has previously voiced concerns.

An injury scare earlier in the season also dashed hopes, but now he is back on track and one of 105 horses entered in the £1 million contest on April 4.

The 7/1 favourite with Betway, official betting partner of the Randox Health Grand National Festival, Tiger Roll could be joined by stablemates including Delta Work and Champagne Classic.

Milansbar (Bryony Frost) jumps the Canal Turn ahead of eventual race winner Tiger Roll in the 2018 Randox Health Grand National

Walk In The Mill, a two-time Becher Chase winner, is well forward in the market and is set for a spin over hurdles at Chepstow on Friday.

“This will probably be his last run before the Grand National,” said trainer Robert Walford.

Read More

Sport top stories

“There are other races that we could run in, but I would like to go to Aintree with a fresh horse, so to run now suits our schedule.

“He has been a brilliant horse for me. He just seems to love those fences at Aintree and it is exciting to have a live Grand National contender on our hands.”

Other leading hopefuls Kimberlite Candy and Le Breuil feature, as do Cheltenham Gold Cup heroes Native River (Colin Tizzard) and Sizing John (Jessica Harrington).

Tiger Roll winning the Grand National in 2019

Two-time Betfair Chase victor Bristol de Mai and Irish Grand National victor Burrows Saint are two more names to note, while Vintage Clouds may try his luck after previous disappointments at the famous course.

READ  Joe Simpson: Gloucester scrum-half out for at least eight weeks with ankle injury

“Having discussed it at length with Trevor Hemmings (owner), we decided that having won so well in the Peter Marsh Chase, it was worth keeping our options open until nearer the time,” said trainer Sue Smith.

“He has slightly struggled over the Aintree fences, particularly in the Becher, but we want to keep all options on the table for the time being.

“He jumped superbly in the Peter Marsh (January 18) and has come out of the race very well.”

Last year’s runner-up Magic Of Light and 2017 winner One For Arthur are also in contention for the 173rd renewal at this early stage.

Full list of Grand National entries:

A Toi Phil (FR) 10 Teme Valley 2 Gary Moore

Acapella Bourgeois (FR) 10 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

Acting Lass (IRE) 9 Nigel & Barbara Collison Harry Fry

Activial (FR) 10 Roger Brookhouse Tom George

Alpha des Obeaux (FR) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Ami Desbois (FR) 10 The Reserved Judgment Partnership Graeme McPherson

Anibale Fly (FR) 10 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE

Any Second Now (IRE) 8 J P McManus Ted Walsh IRE

As de Mee (FR) 10 The Stewart Family & Judi Dench Paul Nicholls

Aso (FR) 10 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams

Atlanta Ablaze 9 The Last Man Standing Henry Daly

Ballyoptic (IRE) 10 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies

Beware The Bear (IRE) 10 G B Barlow Nicky Henderson

Borice (FR) 9 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE

Bristol de Mai (FR) 9 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies

Burrows Saint (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE

Cabaret Queen 8 SyndicatesRacing Willie Mullins IRE

Cadmium (FR) 8 In Our Element Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

Champagne Classic (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Chef des Obeaux (FR) 8 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE

Chris’s Dream (IRE) 8 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE

Class Conti (FR) 8 P Joubert Willie Mullins IRE

Cogry 11 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies

Crievehill (IRE) 8 Highclere T’Bred Racing- Crievehill Nigel Twiston-Davies

Dalko Moriviere (FR) 7 Ecurie Sagara Jerome Larrigade FR

READ  Petition to make Bryant the new NBA logo nears 2 million signatures

Dallas des Pictons (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Death Duty (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Definitly Red (IRE) 11 Phil & Julie Martin Brian Ellison

Delta Work (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Dingo Dollar (IRE) 8 M Warren J Holmes R Kidner & J Wright Alan King

Disco d’Authie (FR) 11 Mme Magalen Bryant David Cottin FR

Double Shuffle (IRE) 10 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George

Dounikos (FR) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Dragon d’Estruval (FR) 7 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson

Elegant Escape (IRE) 8 J P Romans Colin Tizzard

Fingerontheswitch (IRE) 10 Cahill, Atwell & Crofts Neil Mulholland

Fitzhenry (IRE) 8 J P McManus Paul Nolan IRE

Flying Angel (IRE) 9 R J Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies

General Principle (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Give Me A Copper (IRE) 10 Done, Ferguson, Mason, Nicholls & Wood Paul Nicholls

Heron Heights (IRE) 11 Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead IRE

Hogan’s Height (IRE) 9 Foxtrot Racing: Hogan’s Height Jamie Snowden

Jett (IRE) 9 G M McGrath Jessica Harrington IRE

Joe Farrell (IRE) 11 M Sherwood, N Morris & J Turner Rebecca Curtis

Jury Duty (IRE) 9 Sideways Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE

Kildisart (IRE) 8 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Ben Pauling

Kilfilum Cross (IRE) 9 Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Henry Oliver

Kimberlite Candy (IRE) 8 J P McManus Tom Lacey

Lake View Lad (IRE) 10 Trevor Hemmings Nick Alexander

Le Breuil (FR) 8 Mrs Emma Palmer Ben Pauling

Lord du Mesnil (FR) 7 Paul Porter Richard Hobson

Magic of Light (IRE) 9 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE

Mall Dini (IRE) 10 Philip J Reynolds Patrick Kelly IRE

Missed Approach (IRE) 10 Alan & Andrew Turner Warren Greatrex

Mister Whitaker (IRE) 8 Tim Radford Mick Channon

Monbeg Notorious (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Moonshine Bay (IRE) 7 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE

Native River (IRE) 10 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard

Noble Endeavor (IRE) 11 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE

Now McGinty (IRE) 9 The Garratt Family Stuart Edmunds

Ok Corral (IRE) 10 J P McManus Nicky Henderson

One For Arthur (IRE) 11 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell

Out Sam 11 D Charlesworth Gordon Elliott IRE

Outlander (IRE) 12 Gowing’s Eleven Richard Spencer

READ  Fallon Sherrock earns place in all 2020 World Series of Darts events

Peregrine Run (IRE) 10 V Byrne Peter Fahey IRE

Pleasant Company (IRE) 12 Malcolm Denmark Willie Mullins IRE

Poker Party (FR) 8 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE

Potters Corner (IRE) 10 All Stars Sports Racing & J Davies Christian Williams

Prince of Scars (IRE) 10 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE

Princeton Royale (IRE) 11 D Nott, P Beadles, R Clarke Neil King

Ramses de Teillee (FR) 8 John White & Anne Underhill David Pipe

Rathlin Rose (IRE) 12 Fergus Wilson David Pipe

Ravenhill (IRE) 10 Try Ravenhill Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE

Regal Encore (IRE) 12 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball

Roaring Bull (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Romain de Senam (FR) 8 Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald Paul Nicholls

Saint Xavier (FR) 8 David Maxwell Racing Limited Paul Nicholls

Scoir Mear (IRE) 10 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE

Shattered Love (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Singlefarmpayment 10 N T Griffith & H M Haddock Tom George

Sizing John 10 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE

Snugsborough Benny (IRE) 10 R Loughnane Liam Cusack IRE

Soupy Soups (IRE) 9 Equi ex Incertis Partners Neil Mulholland

Spider Web (IRE) 9 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE

Steely Addition (IRE) 8 Step By Step Philip Hobbs

Sub Lieutenant (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE

Takingrisks (IRE) 11 Frank Bird Nicky Richards

Talkischeap (IRE) 8 Charles Dingwall Alan King

The Hollow Ginge (IRE) 7 The Ginge Army Nigel Twiston-Davies

The Storyteller (IRE) 9 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE

The Young Master 11 Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland

Tiger Roll (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Top Ville Ben (IRE) 8 Harbour Rose Partnership Philip Kirby

Total Recall (IRE) 11 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

Tout Est Permis (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE

Townshend (GER) 9 J D Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies

Traffic Fluide (FR) 10 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore

Valtor (FR) 11 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson

Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 11 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe

Vintage Clouds (IRE) 10 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith

Voix du Reve (FR) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

Walk In The Mill (FR) 10 Baroness Harding Robert Walford

Warriors Tale 11 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls

Yala Enki (FR) 10 Hills of Ledbury Ltd Paul Nicholls

Yorkhill (IRE) 10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE





READ SOURCE

Leave a Reply