celebrity news

Grammys 2021 winners list: Beyonce, Megan Thee Stallion, Billie Eilish, Ariana Grande and Lady Gaga victorious



Record of the Year

  • Black Parade — Beyoncé
  • Colors — Black Pumas
  • Rockstar — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • Say So — Doja Cat
  • Everything I Wanted — Billie Eilish
  • Don’t Start Now — Dua Lipa
  • Circles — Post Malone
  • Savage — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Album of the Year

  • Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
  • Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas
  • Everyday Life — Coldplay
  • Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier
  • Women in Music Pt. III — Haim
  • Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
  • Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone
  • Folklore — Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

  • Black Parade — Beyoncé
  • The Box — Roddy Ricch
  • Cardigan — Taylor Swift
  • Circles — Post Malone
  • Don’t Start Now — Dua Lipa
  • Everything I Wanted —  Billie Eilish
  • I Can’t Breathe — H.E.R.
  • If the World Was Ending — JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels

Best New Artist

  • Ingrid Andress
  • Phoebe Bridgers
  • Noah Cyrus
  • Chika
  • D Smoke
  • Doja Cat
  • Kaytranada
  • Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Yummy — Justin Bieber
  • Say So — Doja Cat
  • Everything I Wanted — Billie Eilish
  • Don’t Start Now — Dua Lipa
  • Watermelon Sugar — Harry Styles
  • Cardigan — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Rain on Me — Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande — Winner
  • Un Dia (One Day) — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
  • Intentions — Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
  • Dynamite — BTS
  • Exile —  Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • American Standard — James Taylor — Winner
  • Blue Umbrella — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian
  • True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter — Harry Connick Jr.
  • Unfollow the Rules — Rufus Wainwright
  • Judy — Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Changes — Justin Bieber
  • Chromatica — Lady Gaga
  • Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
  • Fine Line — Harry Styles
  • Folklore — Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

  • 10% — Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis — Winner
  • On My Mind — Diplo & Sidepiece
  • My High — Disclosure, Aminé and Slowthai
  • The Difference — Flume featuring Toro y Moi
  • Both of Us — Jayda G

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Bubba — Kaytranada — Winner
  • Kick I — Arca
  • Energy — Disclosure
  • Planet’s Mad — Baauer
  • Good Faith — Madeon

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Live at the Royal Albert Hall — Snarky Puppy — Winner
  • Axiom — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • Chronology of a Dream: Live at The Village Vanguard — Jon Batiste
  • Take the Stairs — Black Violin
  • Americana — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

Best Rock Performance

  • Shameika — Fiona Apple — Winner
  • The Steps — HAIM
  • Stay High — Brittany Howard
  • Not — Big Thief
  • Kyoto — Phoebe Bridgers
  • Daylight — Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance

  • Bum-Rush — Body Count — Winner
  • Underneath — Code Orange
  • The In-Between — In This Moment
  • Bloodmoney — Poppy
  • Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) — Power Trip

Best Rock Song

  • Stay High”— Brittany Howard — Winner
  • Kyoto — Phoebe Bridgers
  • Lost in Yesterday — Tame Impala
  • Not — Big Thief
  • Shameika — Fiona Apple

Best Rock Album

  • The New Abnormal — The Strokes — Winner
  • A Hero’s Death — Fontaines D.C.
  • Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka
  • Daylight — Grace Potter
  • Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple — Winner
  • Hyperspace — Beck
  • Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers
  • Jaime — Brittany Howard
  • The Slow Rush — Tame Impala

Best R&B Performance

  • Lightning & Thunder — Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend
  • Black Parade — Beyoncé
  • All I Need — Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
  • Goat Head — Brittany Howard
  • See Me — Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Anything for You — Ledisi — Winner
  • Sit On Down — The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
  • Wonder What She Thinks of Me — Chloe x Halle
  • Let Me Go — Mykal Kilgore
  • Distance — Yebba

Best R&B Song

  • Better Than I Imagined — Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello — Winner
  • Black Parade — Beyoncé
  • Collide — Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG
  • Do It — Chloe x Halle
  • Slow Down — Skip Marley & H.E.R.

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • It Is What It Is — Thundercat — Winner
  • Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
  • Ungodly Hour — Chloe x Halle
  • Free Nationals — Free Nationals
  • F*** Yo Feelings — Robert Glasper

Best R&B Album

  • Bigger Love — John Legend — Winner
  • Happy 2 Be Here — Ant Clemons
  • Take Time — Giveon
  • To Feel Love/D — Luke James
  • All Rise — Gregory Porter

Best Rap Performance

  • Savage — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé — Winner
  • Deep Reverence — Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle
  • Bop — DaBaby
  • Whats Poppin — Jack Harlow
  • The Bigger Picture — Lil Baby
  • Dior — Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • Rockstar — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • Laugh Now Cry Later — Drake featuring Lil Durk
  • Lockdown — Anderson .Paak
  • The Box — Roddy Ricch
  • Highest in the Room — Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • The Bigger Picture — Lil Baby
  • The Box — Roddy Ricch
  • Laugh Now Cry Later — Drake featuring Lil Durk
  • Rockstar — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • Savage — Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Best Rap Album

  • King’s Disease — Nas — Winner
  • Black Habits — D Smoke
  • Alfredo — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
  • A Written Testimony — Jay Electronica
  • The Allegory — Royce da 5’9″

Best Country Solo Performance

  • When My Amy Prays — Vince Gill — Winner
  • Stick That in Your Country Song — Eric Church
  • Who You Thought I Was — Brandy Clark
  • Bluebird — Miranda Lambert
  • Black Like Me — Mickey Guyton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • 10,000 Hours — Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber — Winner
  • All Night — Brothers Osborne
  • Ocean — Lady A
  • Sugar Coat — Little Big Town
  • Some People Do — Old Dominion

Best Country Song

  • Crowded Table — The Highwomen — Winner
  • Bluebird — Miranda Lambert
  • The Bones — Maren Morris
  • More Hearts Than Mine — Ingrid Andress
  • Some People Do — Old Dominion
READ  Sir David Attenborough: ‘We must act now to save the Earth’

Best Country Album

  • Nightfall — Little Big Town
  • Wildcard — Miranda Lambert
  • Never Will — Ashley McBryde
  • Lady Like — Ingrid Andress
  • Your Life Is a Record — Brandy Clark

Best New Age Album

  • More Guitar Stories — Jim ‘Kimo’ West — Winner
  • Songs from the Bardo — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
  • Periphery — Priya Darshini
  • Form//Less — Superposition
  • Meditations — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • All Blues — Chick Corea, soloist — Winner
  • Guinnevere — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist
  • Pachamama — Regina Carter, soloist
  • Tomorrow is the Question — Julian Lage, soloist
  • Celia — Gerald Clayton, soloist
  • Moe Honk — Joshua Redman, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Secrets are the Best Stories — Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez — Winner
  • ONA — Thana Alexa
  • Modern Ancestors — Carmen Lundy
  • Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
  • What’s the Hurry — Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Trilogy 2 — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade — Winner
  • on the tender spot of every calloused moment — Ambrose Akinmusire
  • Waiting Game — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
  • Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard — Gerald Clayton
  • RoundAgain — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Data Lords — Maria Schneider Orchestra — Winner
  • Dialogues on Race — Gregg August
  • Monk’estra Plays John Beasley — John Beasley
  • The Intangible Between — Orrin Evans and The Captain Black Big Band
  • Songs You Like a Lot — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Four Questions — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra — Winner
  • Tradiciones — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
  • City of Dreams — Chico Pinheiro
  • Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo — Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
  • Trane’s Delight — Poncho Sanchez

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Movin’ On — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music — Winner
  • Wonderful is Your Name — Melvin Crispell III
  • Release (Live) — Ricky Dillard featuring Tiff Joy
  • Come Together — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News
  • Won’t Let Go — Travis Greene

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • There Was Jesus — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton — Winner
  • The Blessing (Live) — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship
  • Sunday Morning — Lecrae featuring Kirk Franklin
  • Holy Water — We the Kingdom
  • Famous For (I Believe) — Tauren Wells featuring Jenn Johnson

Best Gospel Album

  • Gospel According to PJ — PJ Morton — Winner
  • 2econd Wind: ReadY — Anthony Brown & group therAPy
  • My Tribute — Myron Butler
  • Choirmaster — Ricky Dillard
  • Kierra — Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Jesus is King — Kanye West — Winner
  • Run to The Father — Cody Carnes
  • All of My Best Friends — Hillsong Young & Free
  • Holy Water — We the Kingdom
  • Citizen of Heaven — Tauren Wells

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers — Winner
  • Beautiful Day — Mark Bishop
  • 20/20 — The Crabb Family
  • What Christmas Really Means — The Erwins
  • Something Beautiful — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Best Latin Pop Album or Urban Album

  • YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny
  • Por Primera Vez — Camilo
  • Mesa Para Dos — Kany García
  • Pausa — Ricky Martin
  • 3:33 — Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • La Conquista del Espacio — Fito Paez — Winner
  • Aura — Bajofondo
  • MONSTRUO — Cami
  • Sobrevolando — Cultura Profética
  • Miss Colombia — Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade — Winner
  • Hecho en México — Alejandro Fernández
  • La Serenata — Lupita Infante
  • Bailando Sones y Huampangos con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
  • Ayayay! — Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • 40 — Grupo Niche — Winner
  • Mi Tumbao — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
  • Infinito — Edwin Bonilla
  • Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe) — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
  • Memorias de Navidad — Víctor Manuelle

Best American Roots Performance

  • I Remember Everything — John Prine — Winner
  • Colors — Black Pumas
  • Deep In Love — Bonny Light Horseman
  • Short and Sweet — Brittany Howard
  • I’ll Be Gone — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

Best American Roots Song

  • I Remember Everything — John Prine — Winner
  • Cabin — The Secret Sisters
  • Ceiling to the Floor — Sierra Hull
  • Hometown — Sarah Jarosz
  • Man Without a Soul — Lucinda Williams

Best Americana Album

  • World on the Ground — Sarah Jarosz — Winner
  • Old Flowers — Courtney Marie Andrews
  • Terms of Surrender — Hiss Golden Messenger
  • El Dorado — Marcus King
  • Good Souls Better Angels — Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Home — Billy Strings — Winner
  • Man on Fire — Danny Barnes
  • To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1 — Thomm Jutz
  • North Carolina Songbook — Steep Canyon Rangers
  • The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1 — Various Artists

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Rawer than Raw — Bobby Rush — Winner
  • All My Dues are Paid — Frank Bey
  • You Make Me Feel — Don Bryant
  • That’s What I Heard — Robert Cray Band
  • Cypress Grove — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — Fantastic Negrito — Winner
  • Live at the Paramount — Ruthie Foster Big Band
  • The Juice —  G. Love
  • Blackbirds — Bettye LaVette
  • Up and Rolling — North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album

  • All the Good Times — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings — Winner
  • Bonny Light Horseman — Bonny Light Horseman
  • Thanks for the Dance — Leonard Cohen
  • Song for Our Daughter — Laura Marling
  • Saturn Return — The Secret Sisters

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Atmosphere — New Orleans Nightcrawlers — Winner
  • My Relatives – ‘Nikso’ Kowaiks — Black Lodge Singers
  • Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours — Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
  • Lovely Sunrise — Nā Wai ʽEhā
  • A Tribute to Al Berard — Sweet Cecilia
READ  Alan Merrill dead: I Love Rock 'N' Roll songwriter dies 'from coronavirus' aged 69

Best Reggae Album

  • Got to Be Tough — Toots & The Maytals — Winner
  • Upside Down 2020 — Buju Banton
  • Higher Place — Skip Marley
  • It All Comes Black to Love — Maxi Priest
  • One World — The Wailers

Best Global Music Album

  • Twice as Tall — Burna Boy — Winner
  • Fu Chronicles — Antibalas
  • Agora — Bebel Gilberto
  • Love Letters — Anoushka Shankar
  • Amadjar — Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album

  • All the Ladies — Joanie Leeds — Winner
  • Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders — Alastair Moock And Friends
  • I’m an Optimist — Dog On Fleas
  • Songs for Singin’ — The Okee Dokee Brothers
  • Wild Life — Justin Roberts

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth — Rachel Maddow — Winner
  • Acid for the Children – A Memoir — Flea
  • Alex Trebek – The Answer Is… — Ken Jennings
  • Catch and Kill — Ronan Farrow
  • Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White) — Meryl Streep and Full Cast

Best Comedy Album

  • Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish — Winner
  • I Love Everything — Patton Oswalt
  • The Pale Tourist — Jim Gaffigan
  • Paper Tiger — Bill Burr
  • 23 Hours to Kill — Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Jagged Little Pill — Winner
  • Amélie
  • American Utopia on Broadway
  • Little Shop of Horrors
  • The Prince of Egypt
  • Soft Power

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Jojo Rabbit — Various artists — Winner
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood — Various artists
  • Bill & Ted Face the Music — Various artists
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga — Various artists
  • Frozen II — Various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Joker — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer — Winner
  • Ad Astra — Max Richter, composer
  • Becoming — Kamasi Washington, composer
  • 1917 — Thomas Newman, composer
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • No Time to Die (from No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish — Winner
  • Beautiful Ghosts (from Cats) — Taylor Swift
  • Carried Me with You (from Onward) — Brandi Carlile
  • Into the Unknown (from Frozen II) — Idina Menzel featuring AURORA
  • Stand Up (from Harriet) — Cynthia Erivo

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Sputnik — Maria Schneider — Winner
  • Baby Jack — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Be Water II — Christian Sands
  • Plumfield — Alexandre Desplat
  • Strata — Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Donna Lee — John Beasley — Winner
  • Bathroom Dance — Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Honeymooners — Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows
  • Lift Every Voice and Sing — Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea
  • Uranus: The Magician — Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • He Won’t Hold You — Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody — Winner
  • Asas Fechadas — Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole
  • Desert Song — Säje
  • From This Place — Pat Metheny featuring Meshell Ndegeocello
  • Slow Burn — Becca Stevens featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth

Best Recording Package

  • Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions) — Winner
  • Everyday Life — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
  • Funeral — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
  • Healer — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
  • On Circles — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Ode to Joy — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco) — Winner
  • Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition) — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
  • Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991 — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
  • Mode — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
  • The Story of Ghostly International — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

  • Dead Man’s Pop — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements) — Winner
  • At The Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From The Studio, 1894-1926 — Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital Of The West, 1940-1974 — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin To Jazz And Shaped The Music Business — Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Out Of A Clear Blue Sky — David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Best Historical Album

  • It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers — Mister Rogers — Winner
  • Celebrated, 1895-1896 — Unique Quartette
  • Hittin’ The Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943) — Nat King Cole
  • 1999 Super Deluxe Edition — Prince
  • Souvenir — Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
  • Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions — Béla Fleck

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, Beck Hansen & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck) — Winner
  • Black Hole Rainbow — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
  • Expectations — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
  • Jaime — Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
  • 25 Trips — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Andrew Watt — Winner
  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Dave Cobb
  • Flying Lotus

Best Remixed Recording

  • Roses (Imanbek Remix) — Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN) — Winner
  • Do You Ever (RAC Mix) — RAC, remixer (Phil Good)
  • Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix) — Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)
  • Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix) — Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
  • Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix) — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)
READ  Rod Stewart stuns diners at Scottish restaurant as he take his mind off court proceeding

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ — David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) — Winner
  • Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua — Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
  • Gershwin: Porgy and Bess — David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Hynes: Fields — Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
  • Ives: Complete Symphonies — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • David Frost — Winner
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Jesse Lewis
  • Dmitry Lipay
  • Elaine Martone 

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Ives: Complete Symphonies — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) — Winner
  • Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition — Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
  • Concurrence — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
  • Copland: Symphony No. 3 — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • Lutosławski: Symphonies No. 2 & 3 — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

  • Gershwin: Porgy and Bess”— David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) — Winner
  • Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
  • Floyd, C: Prince of Players — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
  • Handel: Agrippina — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
  • Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance

  • Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) — Winner
  • Carthage — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • Kastalski: Requiem — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  • Moravec: Sanctuary Road — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
  • Once Upon a Time — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Contemporary Voices — Pacifica Quartet — Winner
  • Healing Modes — Brooklyn Rider
  • Hearne, T,: Place — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
  • Hynes: Fields — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
  • The Schumann Quartets — Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) — Winner
  • Adés: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas — Igor Levit
  • Bohemian Tales — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
  • Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival — Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) — Winner
  • American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto — Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
  • Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
  • Farinelli — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
  • A Lad’s Love — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

Best Classical Compendium

  • Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer — Winner
  • Adès Conducts Adès — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
  • Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map, Neiges, Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
  • Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
  • Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Blood — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Rouse: Symphony No. 5 — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) — Winner
  • Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra — Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua — Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
  • Floyd, C.: Prince of Players — Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
  • Hearne, T.: Place — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

Best Music Video

  • Brown Skin Girl — Beyoncé, Saint Jhn & Wizkid Featuring Blue Ivy Carter — Winner
  • Life Is Good — Future Featuring Drake
  • Lockdown — Anderson .Paak
  • Adore You — Harry Styles
  • Goliath — Woodkid

Best Music Film

  • Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt — Winner
  • Beastie Boys Story — Beastie Boys
  • Black Is King — Beyoncé
  • We Are Freestyle Love Supreme — Freestyle Love Supreme
  • That Little Ol’ Band From Texas — ZZ Top





READ SOURCE

Leave a Reply

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.